Monday, October 3, 2011

New Hampshire Soldiers Who Died in World War I

Source: W. M. Haulsee, F. G. Howe, A. C. Doyle, comp., Soldiers of the Great War, vol. 2 (Washington, D. C.: Soldiers Record Publishing Assoc., 1920).

Note that this volume contains photographs of 120 of the men listed below, beginning on page 223.

Surnames and forenames have been switched to facilitate searching. Original spelling has been retained, except in a few egregious cases.
[p. 231]
KILLED IN ACTION

Lieutenants
Sidney W. BEAUCLARK, Concord.

Allan FINLAYSON, Keene.

Kenneth E. FULLER, Exeter.

Matthew Joseph HARKINS, Province Lake.

George D. PARNELL, Manchester.

William H. THOMAS, Candia.


Second Lieutenants
Harold F. BEDIE, Tilton.


Sergeants
Floyd BARKER, Portsmouth.

Dennis J. BOSSIE, Nashua.

Austin H. CAREY, Westmoreland Depot

Harold E. DOWD, Manchester.

Oliver LACASSE, Claremont.

Jaremiah T. MORLEY, Manchester.

Lyman F. PELL, Hanover.

Murray S. PLANT, Bethlehem.

Michael MULROY, Manchester.


Corporals
Harold E. BAILEY, Winchester.

James H. BISSELL, Keene.

Eli BOULEY, Nashua.

Emil J. BOURASSA, Gorham.

Odilon CAGNE [sic], Berlin.

Earl A. COVEY, Exeter.

Leo A. DESILETS, Keene.

William F. FOUNTAIN, Manchester.

Odilon GAGNE, Berlin.

Hugh C HILL, Portsmouth.

William H. HOLLAND, Litchfield.

Harry R. LONG, Manchester.

Arthur P. MAHANEY, Lancaster.

George E. MERRILL, South Hooksett.

John E. MINNATT, Winchester.

Charles Henry MOBERT, Concord.

Victor J. NARTOFF, Nashua.

Frank L. ROSS, Manchester.

Herbert E. STAPLES, Mountainview.

Forrest A. THOMPSON, Keene.

Vern H. WELD, Canaana.

Edward P. WING, Hampton.


Buglers
John HUMISTON, East Jaffrey.

Earl A. WEBSTER, Manchester.


Mechanic
Joseph CARNIGAN, Manchester.


Wagoner
Ray E. COOPER, Sunapee.


Privates
Frank ALTOBELL, Berlin.

Charles Henry AYER, Claremount.

Silas F. BALDWIN, Keene.

Bernard B. BARRY, Manchester.

Frank O. BEMIS, Hillsboro.

Aime BENOIT, Nashua.

Edward BOURDEN, Northwood.

Alfred Homer BOUSQUET, Manchester.

Henry D. BRADBURY, Keene.

Claude J. BREWSTER, Newport.

Frank L. BROOKS, Keene.

Julian J. BUGALL, Nashua.

Emile T. BURNS, Nashua.

Ernest J. CALL, Manchester.

George CAQUETTE, Berlin.

Eugene CHAGNON, Nashua.

Mike T. CHAMPA, Manchester.

David CHARTIER, Manchester.

Louis U. CHARTIER, Manchester.

Conrad J. CHRISTIANSEN, Berlin Mills.

John W. CHRISTIE, Dover.

James E. COFFEY, Nashua.

Alfred T. COTE, Warren.

Earle W. CRAM, Pittsfield.

Clarence J. CROTEAU, Marlborough.

Arthur W. CURRIE, Oxfordville.

Thomas DAUDIER, Manchester.

Frank F. DESFOSSE, Manchester.

Charle J. DOWNING, Rochester.

Charles DUBUQUE, Nashua.

Alphonse DUMOND, Somersworth.

Ezra DUPUIS, Oakland.

Wesley M. EASTMAN, Easton.

Orrin H. EDWARDS, Antrim.

George N. ERLANDO, Mt. Vernon.

Amedio FIORI, Portsmouth.

Alfred S. FLANDERS, Kelleysville.

James B. FLYNN, Nashua.

Henry J. GARRETT, Manchester.

Christopher GERVE, Nashua.

Patrick Joseph GILDEA, Manchester.

Paul G. GLANDIN, Amberst.

Grant H. GORDON, Keene.

Henry GOSSLER, Manchester.

Joseph Ovila GOYER, Manchester.

Edward J. GRADY, Manchester.

Arthur GREGOIRE, Manchester.

Roy B. GRIGGS, Meredith.

Luc GUINGARD, Somersworth.

Arthur G. GUYER, Lebanon.

Joseph N. GUYETTE, Penacock.

Walter R. HAIRE, Tilton.

Harry A. HARRIMAN, Wolfboro.

Edgar C. HARTFORD, Manchester.

Louis S. HARTSHORN, Milford.

Fay Eugene HATT, Portsmouth.

Everett M. HEATH, Hillsboro.

Don Sylvester HOOPER, Lempster.

Arthur F. JESSEMAN, Warren.

Christos N. KALIVAS, Manchester.

Ralph Henry KELSEY, Claremont.

Joseph A. KENNEDY, Manchester.

Nelson A. LA BOUNTY, Keene.

Albert J. LAGASSE, West Peterboro.

Owen B. LAMONT, Rumney.

Louger ROY, Nashua.

Ralph J. LOVERN, Hancock.

Patrick McGOFF, Dalton.

Earl O. McGRATH, Lakeport.

Maple EMERSON, Chester.

William MARTEL, Salmon Falls.

Joseph A. MASEVICH, Manchester.

Walter D. MASON, Claramont.

George MAXFIELD, Rochester.

Valere MONTINY, Manchester.

John H. MOULTON, Water Village.

William MUNDELL, Manchester.

William M. MYERS, Antrim.

Edward B. NOONAN, Exeter.

Albert OCLAIR, Nashua.

George L. ONEIL, Colebrook.

Stratis PAPANASTASION, Nassau.

Fabin PARENT, Salmon Falls.

Merrett E. PARTRIDGE, Keene.

Charles H. PAYSON, Greensboro.

Clarence L. PERKINS, Manchester.

Carlton L. PETRY, Brookline.

Sidney R. PICKLES, Portsmouth.

Albert N. PYNE, Walpole.

Hypolite J. RAZA, Manchester.

John J. REDDINGTON, Manchester.

Rosario RICCIARDI, Milford.

Joseph H. ROBERGE, Manchester.

Maurice H. ROBERTS, Derry.

Matthew M. RYAN, Berlin.

Joe SANELL, Concord.

Sarkis H. SEMONIAN, Nashua.

Arthur E. SHAW, Franklin.

Howard SHAWNEY, Littleton.

Daniel K. SHEDD, Manchester.

Arthur L. SHELDON, Westmoreland.

Joseph N. SMITH, Plymouth.

Robert P. SNOW, Lebanon.

Stanislaw STEFANSKI, Manchester.

Emile ST. HILAI RE, Berlin.

Edward J. SULLIVAN, Manchester.

Albert THIBEAULT, Manchester.

Cyrille VEILLEUX, Manchester.

Raymond Everett WALTON, Seabrook.

Alexander E. WILSON, Woodsville.

Rene WOODS, Sandown.

Gleesen W. YOUNG, Henniker.


DIED OF DISEASE

Captain
Wilkie Irwin ELLIOTT, Nashua.


Lieutenants
Robert G. DURGIN, New Market.

Lee Henry KNAPP, Danbury.


Sergeant Major
Robert BECKETT, Concord.


Sergeants
Charles J. McDONALD, Concord

Arthur W. McLELLAN, Berlin.

Archibald L. SMITH, Manchester.

Omar J. TALBOT, Berlin.


Corporals
Armand A. BRIEN, Manchester.

Ralph A. TURGEON, Concord.

Clyde A. WARREN, Groveton.


Cook
Lloyd F. EMERSON, Lebanon.


Mechanic
Riley V. STRONG, Littleton.


Musician
William O. CLOUGH, Manchester.


Nurse
Katherine P. IRWIN, Exeter.


Saddler
Alvah W. EMERSON, Rochester.


Wagoners
Burns W. BAILEY, Boston.

William H. T. CLARK, Nashua

Walter T. DREW, Concord.


Privates
Sam AGRAFULIS, Manchester.

Andrew ANSALDO, Milford.

Percy H. BAILEY, Hillsboro.

Eugene J. BELANGER, North Stratford.

Percy BERGEN, Lisbon.

Charles E. BITGOOD, Derry.

Guy Herbert BLACKSTONE, The Weirs.

Raymond BOULAY, Somersworth.

Robert A. BROWN, Concord.

Leslie Charles CADY, Claremont.

Charles Samuel CARPENTER, Littleton.

George CLAYBURN, Piermont.

David S. CONSTANTINE, Rochester.

William Etchin COTE, Dover.

Harry L. CURTIS, North Stratford.

Herbert Cummings DREW, Concord.

George W. DROUIN, Dover.

Adelard DUBE, Nashua.

Alfred DUNT, Berlin.

Harold B. EMERSON, Oxford.

George F. FEENY, Alton.

William A. FENALSON, Franklin.

Robert H. FLETCHER, Lancaster.

Napoleon FORTIER, Berlin.

Fred FRECHETTE, Berlin.

Arthur J. GILLINGHAM, Newport.

Leroy GODDARD, Kingston.

Harold GOODELL, Lebanon.

William O. GORDON, Salem Depot.

C. A. GOUDIE, Lisbon.

Albert P. HAAS, Bennington.

Collin L. HADLEY, Newport.

Woodbury D. HAGAN, Concord.

Martin HERRON, Littleton.

David H. HODGES, Antrim.

Frederick F. HOLLAND, Manchester.

George S. HOUSTON, Boscawen.

Alfred JACQUES, Colebrook.

Clarence F. KELLEY, Manchester.

Daniel F. KELLY, Manchester.

Lauge Gerhard KIRKGAARD, Laurel.

Harry LAMBRUKES, Penacook.

Harold H. LANG, Bethlehem.

Frank L. LITDKER, Exeter.

William J. LONGEVER, Lebanon.

Edward W. LORICK, Nashua.

Ralph MACK, Center Harbor.

John P. MANNION, Concord.

Leander MASSICOTTE, Franklin.

Joseph Arthur MOONEY, Berlin.

Oscar G. MOREHOUSE, Union.

Orris Pearl MUDGETT, Meredith.



[p. 232]
Joseph NIDING, Manchester.

Edgar I. NORCROSS, Portsmouth.

______ O'BRIEN, Walpole.

Oliver POMBRIO, Nashua.

Clarence J. POPPLE, West Rindge.

Morris P. POTVIN, Farmington.

Cecil H. PRENTISS, Antrim.

Benjamin F. QUINLAN, Rochester.

Wallace E. RAND, Rye Center.

Perley F. ROGERS, Bartlett.

George A. RYDER, Hanover.

Perley V. SMITH, Lebanon.

Harold M. SPAULDING, Hudson.

Milton S. TOWN, Tilton.

Frederick A. TOOMER, Franklin.

George H. WENTWORTH, Gorham.

Ike WHATLEY, Lincoln.

Ralph W. WHEELER, Westmoreland.

Franklin H. WHITTEMORE, Nashua.

Fred WILSON, Salem Depot.


DIED OF WOUNDS

Captain
Francis A. SCOTT, Portsmouth.


Lieutenants
Jason S. HUNT, Woodsville.

William H. JUTRAS, Manhcester.

Theodore D. SCHMIDT, Portsmouth.


Sergeants
Chauncey A. KING, North Walpole.

Ralph LEVASSEUR, Manchester.

Frederick R. SEELIG, Manchester.

Carl C. TAYLOR, Dover.

Edmund VIOLET, Berlin.


Corporals
Frank H. CHASE, Nashua.

Timothy DICKINSON, Lisbon.

Leroy E. DOW, Center Harbor.

Harold L. DUTTON, Portsmouth.

Erroll S. FELLOWS, Charlestown.

James M. FORSAITH, Chester.

Dewey W. INGERSON, Whitefield.

Harold F. MARSH, Littleton.

Joseph L. RICHARDS, Manchester.

Charles A. VAUGHAN, Manchester.


Mechanic
Karl N.HANSCOM, Portsmouth.


Wagoner
Thomas J. RYAN, Nashua.


Privates
Thomas H. ABBOTT, Concord.

Armond J. BADGER, Littleton.

Russell BENJAMIN, Derry Village.

Omer BOISSONNEAU, Manchester.

Edward BONFORD, Troy.

William Frederick BRENNEN, Tamworth.

Carl P. BRITTON, East Alsted.

Carlo T. CALDERARA, Milford.

Lester W. CHASE, Derry.

John Joseph COLLINS, Manchester.

Philias COTE, Claremont.

Theobald P. COTE, Manchester.

Charles COX, Manchester.

Amedee DESCHENES, Nashua.

Charles P. DORAN, Wilmot.

Martin J. FOLEY, Manchester.

Louis FOURNIER, Manchester.

Ernest GODREAU, Derry.

Julian GRODZKI, Manchester.

Eugene O. HAGEMANN, Nashua.

Lester R. HANNAFORD, Dover.

Frederick J. HICKEY, Keene.

Grant HOLT, Newport

Charles F. HORAN, Manchester.

Arthur JOHNSON, Manchester.

Anicetas KARVELES, Walpole.

Victor W. LA MAY, Concord.

Edmond LEBLANC, Nashua.

Henry J. LE CLAIRE, Greenville.

Herman F. LITTLE, Manchester.

Clarence McGOWN, Main Gorham.

Albert S. MARTEL, Manchester.

Herbert H. MILLIKEN, Freedom.

Frank OPIE, Concord.

William A. PETERSON, Manchester.

Louis Alvin PIERCE, North Groton.

Wilfred R. PROVENCHER, Manchester.

Joseph M. RIVERS, Winchester.

Leroy RIVERS, East Hamstead.

Alfred ROBERGE, Manchester.

Wm. Baker SOUTHMAYD, Campton.

Wm. S. THOMPSON, Manchester.

Harry H. TURCOTTE, Center Sandwich.

Roland H. WAITT, Berlin.


DIED OF ACCIDENT

Corporals
Louis P. FRASER, Nashua.

Ashley M. MORTON, Warner.

Privates
James H. BECK, Mason.

William Frederick BRENNEN, Tamworth

Thomas M. DONELLY, Groveton.

Eugene C HAGEMANN, Nashua.

Leo G. HAKEY, Marlboro.

Homar JOHNSON, Berlin Mills.

John PALADAS, Nashua.

Vernon N. PHILLIPS, Littleton.

Clifton WORMHOOD, Rochester.